Thames Valley Network

By | 02/05/2018

The Thames Valley Network arranges visits and talks for the more than 40 U3As in the area from Slough to Oxford. You can get discount for a TVN meeting by showing your membership card. Here are some of their upcoming events. You are advised to book early.

Geology Day

September TBC 10-15:30 at Benson

Thames Cruise on a Dunkirk ‘Little Ship’

Brandenburg Christmas Concert

December TBC Special TVN performance in London

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Painting and Drawing (Picassos) 09:30
Painting and Drawing (Picassos)
Aug 1 @ 09:30 – 11:00
For details Read More
Tai Chi 10:00
Tai Chi
Aug 1 @ 10:00 – 11:00
  Read More
French 1 14:00
French 1
Aug 1 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Mahjong 14:00
Mahjong
Aug 1 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Talking German 14:00
Talking German
Aug 1 @ 14:00 – 15:00
Details Read More
2
Golf 09:30
Golf
Aug 2 @ 09:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
Bridge 10:00
Bridge
Aug 2 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Computer beginners 10:30
Computer beginners
Aug 2 @ 10:30 – 11:30
Details Read More
Maths 10:30
Maths
Aug 2 @ 10:30 – 12:30
Details Read More
3
4
5
Walking 10:00
Walking
Aug 5 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
French 2 10:30
French 2
Aug 5 @ 10:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
French 4 14:00
French 4
Aug 5 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Ukulele 17:30
Ukulele
Aug 5 @ 17:30 – 18:30
Details Read More
6
Aerobics 11:00
Aerobics
Aug 6 @ 11:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Italian 14:00
Italian
Aug 6 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
7
Latin 09:45
Latin
Aug 7 @ 09:45 – 10:45
For details Read More
Bus and walk 10:00
Bus and walk
Aug 7 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Please see Read More
Pudding club 14:00
Pudding club
Aug 7 @ 14:00 – 16:00
For details Read More
Spanish beginners 2 19:30
Spanish beginners 2
Aug 7 @ 19:30 – 21:00
  Read More
8
Painting and Drawing (Hockneys) 09:30
Painting and Drawing (Hockneys)
Aug 8 @ 09:30 – 11:00
  Read More
Tai Chi 10:00
Tai Chi
Aug 8 @ 10:00 – 11:00
  Read More
Computers—advanced 14:00
Computers—advanced
Aug 8 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Mahjong 14:00
Mahjong
Aug 8 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Ecosystems 14:30
Ecosystems
Aug 8 @ 14:30 – 16:00
Details Read More
Spanish intermediate 19:30
Spanish intermediate
Aug 8 @ 19:30 – 21:00
Details Read More
9
Golf 09:30
Golf
Aug 9 @ 09:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
Bridge 10:00
Bridge
Aug 9 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Computer beginners 10:30
Computer beginners
Aug 9 @ 10:30 – 11:30
Details Read More
Maths 10:30
Maths
Aug 9 @ 10:30 – 12:30
Details Read More
Play reading/drama 14:00
Play reading/drama
Aug 9 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Solo 15:00
Solo
Aug 9 @ 15:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
10
11
12
History 10:00
History
Aug 12 @ 10:00 – 11:30
  Read More
Longer walks 10:00
Longer walks
Aug 12 @ 10:00 – 14:00
  Read More
Ukulele 17:30
Ukulele
Aug 12 @ 17:30 – 18:30
Details Read More
Spanish beginners 1 19:30
Spanish beginners 1
Aug 12 @ 19:30 – 21:00
Details Read More
13
Lace making 10:00
Lace making
Aug 13 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Aerobics 11:00
Aerobics
Aug 13 @ 11:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
French 3 14:00
French 3
Aug 13 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Current affairs 14:30
Current affairs
Aug 13 @ 14:30 – 16:00
Details Read More
14
Tablets and Smartphones 14:30
Tablets and Smartphones
Aug 14 @ 14:30 – 16:00
For details Read More
15
Painting and Drawing (Picassos) 09:30
Painting and Drawing (Picassos)
Aug 15 @ 09:30 – 11:00
Details Read More
Tai Chi 10:00
Tai Chi
Aug 15 @ 10:00 – 11:00
  Read More
Crochet/Knitting 14:00
Crochet/Knitting
Aug 15 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Film Club 14:00
Film Club
Aug 15 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
French 1 14:00
French 1
Aug 15 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Local History 14:00
Local History
Aug 15 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Mahjong 14:00
Mahjong
Aug 15 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Non-fiction reading 14:00
Non-fiction reading
Aug 15 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Talking German 14:00
Talking German
Aug 15 @ 14:00 – 15:00
Details Read More
16
Golf 09:30
Golf
Aug 16 @ 09:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
Bridge 10:00
Bridge
Aug 16 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Computer beginners 10:30
Computer beginners
Aug 16 @ 10:30 – 11:30
Details Read More
Maths 10:30
Maths
Aug 16 @ 10:30 – 12:30
Details Read More
Rummikub 2 14:00
Rummikub 2
Aug 16 @ 14:00 – 16:00
  Read More
17
18
19
Chess 10:00
Chess
Aug 19 @ 10:00 – 12:30
  Read More
Walking 10:00
Walking
Aug 19 @ 10:00 – 12:00
  Read More
French 2 10:30
French 2
Aug 19 @ 10:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
French 4 14:00
French 4
Aug 19 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Rummikub 1 14:00
Rummikub 1
Aug 19 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Music appreciation 14:30
Music appreciation
Aug 19 @ 14:30 – 16:30
  Read More
Ukulele 17:30
Ukulele
Aug 19 @ 17:30 – 18:30
Details Read More
Wine tasting 19:30
Wine tasting
Aug 19 @ 19:30 – 21:30
  Read More
20
Aerobics 11:00
Aerobics
Aug 20 @ 11:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Italian 14:00
Italian
Aug 20 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
21
Bird watching 09:30
Bird watching
Aug 21 @ 09:30 – 12:00
For details Read More
Latin 09:45
Latin
Aug 21 @ 09:45 – 10:45
For details Read More
Art appreciation 13:00
Art appreciation
Aug 21 @ 13:00 – 15:00
For details Read More
Spanish beginners 2 19:30
Spanish beginners 2
Aug 21 @ 19:30 – 21:00
  Read More
22
Painting and Drawing (Hockneys) 09:30
Painting and Drawing (Hockneys)
Aug 22 @ 09:30 – 11:00
  Read More
Tai Chi 10:00
Tai Chi
Aug 22 @ 10:00 – 11:00
  Read More
Mahjong 14:00
Mahjong
Aug 22 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Book group 14:30
Book group
Aug 22 @ 14:30 – 16:00
Details Read More
Spanish intermediate 19:30
Spanish intermediate
Aug 22 @ 19:30 – 21:00
Details Read More
23
Golf 09:30
Golf
Aug 23 @ 09:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
Bridge 10:00
Bridge
Aug 23 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Computer beginners 10:30
Computer beginners
Aug 23 @ 10:30 – 11:30
Details Read More
Maths 10:30
Maths
Aug 23 @ 10:30 – 12:30
Details Read More
French 3 14:00
French 3
Aug 23 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Play reading/drama 14:00
Play reading/drama
Aug 23 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
24
25
26
Socialising 10:30
Socialising
Aug 26 @ 10:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
Ukulele 17:30
Ukulele
Aug 26 @ 17:30 – 18:30
Details Read More
27
Cooking 10:00
Cooking
Aug 27 @ 10:00 – 12:00
  Read More
Lace making 10:00
Lace making
Aug 27 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Aerobics 11:00
Aerobics
Aug 27 @ 11:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
Monthly meeting: My journey to becoming an author 14:00
Monthly meeting: My journey to becoming an author
Aug 27 @ 14:00 – 15:45
The realisation of a dream Susanna Beard is a crime writer who lives in Marlow. At seventeen I wanted to write novels, but I achieved my dream only three years ago, in my fifties. This[...]
28
29
Tai Chi 10:00
Tai Chi
Aug 29 @ 10:00 – 11:00
  Read More
French 1 14:00
French 1
Aug 29 @ 14:00 – 15:30
Details Read More
Mahjong 14:00
Mahjong
Aug 29 @ 14:00 – 16:00
Details Read More
Talking German 14:00
Talking German
Aug 29 @ 14:00 – 15:00
Details Read More
30
Golf 09:30
Golf
Aug 30 @ 09:30 – 12:00
Details Read More
Bridge 10:00
Bridge
Aug 30 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Details Read More
William Morris at Kelsmcott Manor 10:00
William Morris at Kelsmcott Manor
Aug 30 @ 10:00 – 15:00
  Read More
Computer beginners 10:30
Computer beginners
Aug 30 @ 10:30 – 11:30
Details Read More
Maths 10:30
Maths
Aug 30 @ 10:30 – 12:30
Details Read More
31